Travelling to Sri Lanka? Here’s what you need to know about ETA

Neighbouring island nation to India, Sri Lanka is delimited by picturesque vista, golden coastline, lush bush and stirring knolls. In short, Sri Lanka has no dearth of absolute charisma for the Globetrotters. To experience the essence of this breath-taking island nation, take a trip to Sri Lanka.

There are different visa categories that you can apply while planning a trip to Sri Lanka. Three commonly applied visa types in this list include; Tourist Visa, Business Visa and Transit Visa. Prospective applicants willing to apply for any of these visas must garner an ETA (Electronic Travel Authorization) approval prior to their visit. An ETA is basically issued only for short-stay visas, and it is granted online through the web based visa system executed by Department of Immigration & Emigration (DI&E). Based upon the cited via types, three types of ETA include:

  • ETA for sightseeing and tourism for 30 days with double entry
  • ETA for participation in business meet or conference for 30 days with double entry
  • ETA for transit for maximum 2 days (document specification needed)

Initially, the validity of the ETA stands till 30 days from the date of arrival. However, based upon certain exceptions or conditions, the validity may further be extended up to six (06) months as well.

Note: Applicants can obtain the single/double/multiple entry Business ETA from the Overseas Missions and visa section of the DI&E, Sri Lanka. However, the visa applicants are also required to provide all essential documentary evidence stating their purpose of visit to the island nation.

Depending upon the nation, citizens and categories, the ETA prerequisites also differ. If you are a citizen of The Republic of Singapore, Maldives and Seychelles, you are exempted from the ETA formalities. In addition, all crew members of ship and flights are also exempted from ETA, and children below 12 years age group are exempted from all ETA processing fee.  

While applying for any of the above listed visas, applicants need to validate their purpose of visit by providing various documents. Some of the commonly asked documents in such visa categories include a valid passport, confirmed air tickets, passport size photographs, proof of accommodations, invitation and cover letter, immigration approval, financial documents etc.

If you are applying through any visa agency, they will guide you in entire application support and visa processing in return of visa processing fees. So what are you waiting for? Plan your next overseas voyage to Sri Lanka, and bring home some cherished moments from the island nation.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *